AERA and EMRA experts discuss exchange of experience
An online meeting was held between specialists of the Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) and the Energy Market Regulatory Authority of Türkiye (EMRA) within the framework of the 2025–2026 Inter-Forum Action Plan of the “Regulations” Working Group under the Azerbaijan–Türkiye IV Energy Forum, focusing on the exchange of experience.
In addition to AERA representatives, the meeting was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency, Azerenergy OJSC and Azerishig OJSC.
The co-chairs of the working group from AERA and EMRA, Elmar Gulaliyev and Mustafa Yavuzdemir, opened the meeting by welcoming participants. They noted that several events are planned for this year under the Action Plan and emphasized the importance of such meetings in terms of exchange of experience.
During the event, EMRA’s energy expert Gözde İşler delivered a presentation titled “Türkiye’s Experience in the Liberalization of the Electricity Market.” She provided comprehensive information on the steps taken in Türkiye toward liberalizing the electricity market, including the development of the regulatory and legal framework, the establishment of regulatory mechanisms, the promotion of competition through unbundling and market model formation, and the approaches adopted to ensure consumer rights protection.
The meeting concluded with a question-and-answer session, followed by an exchange of views on issues of mutual interest.
It should be noted that the 2025–2026 Inter-Forum Action Plan of the “Regulations” Working Group envisages the organization of meetings aligned with the implementation of measures aimed at educating market participants, as outlined in the “Action Plan for the Phased Implementation of Electricity Market Elements,” approved by the Order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated May 18, 2024.